October
4, 2005 [Tuesday], 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
|
Session OS1: Routing and Wavelength Assignment
|
Session Chair: Dr.
Suresh Subramaniam [George Washington Univ.]
|
|
Analysis of Wavelength-Routed WDM Networks under Heterogeneous Environments |
Han-You Jeong [Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., KR],
Seung-Woo Seo [Seoul National University, Korea., KR] |
|
Routing and Wavelength Assignment Under a Scheduled Traffic Model in Reconfigurable WDM Optical Networks |
Bin Wang, Tianjian Li [Wright State University, US], Chunsheng Xin [Norfolk State University, US] |
|
Approximation Algorithms for Traffic Routing in Wavelength Routed WDM Networks |
Yash
Aneja, Arunita Jaekel, Subir Bandyopadhyay [University of Windsor, Canada] |
|
Routing and Wavelength Assignment with Power Aware Multicasting in WDM Networks |
Ashraf
Hamad, Ahmed Kamal [Iowa State University, US] |
|
October
4, 2005 [Tuesday], 13:30 - 15:00 PM
|
Session OS2: Network Design and Resource Allocation
|
Session Chair: Dr. K.
Sriram [National Institute of Standards and Technology]
|
|
Network Design for IP-Centric light trail networks |
Srivatsan
Balasubramanian, Ahmed Kamal, Arun Somani [Iowa State University, US] |
|
Performance Comparison of Agile Optical Network Architectures with Static Vs. Dynamic Regenerator Assignment |
Kotikalapudi
Sriram, David Griffith, Giuseppe DiLorenzo, Oliver Borchert, Nada Golmie
[NIST, US], Richard Su [UC Berkeley, US] |
|
Analytical Calculation of Blocking Probabilities in WDM Rings with Wavelength Conversion |
Helio Waldman, Divanilson Campelo
[Campinas State University, BR] |
|
On Modeling of Fair Rate Calculation in Resilient Packet Rings |
Arash Shokrani [Carleton University, CA], Ioannis
Lambadaris, Jerome Talim [Carleton University, CA] |
|
October
4, 2005 [Tuesday], 15:30 - 17:00 PM
|
Session OS3: Framing and Packet Transport
|
Session Chair:
Dr. Krishna
Sivalingam [Univ. of Maryland at Baltimore County]
|
|
On the Resource Efficiency of Virtual Concatenation in Next-Generation SDH Networks |
Josue Kuri [Independent Consultant, CA], Maurice
Gagnaire, Nicolas Puech [ENST Paris, FR], Richard Douville [Alcatel, FR], Olivier Audouin [Alcatel CIT, Research & Innovation, FR] |
|
Optimal Path Selection for Ethernet Over SONET Under Inaccurate Link-State Information |
Satyajeet
Ahuja, Marwan Krunz [University of Arizona, US], Turgay Korkmaz [University of Texas at San Antonio, US] |
|
A Photonic Container Switched Transport Network to Support Long-Haul Traffic at the Core |
Preetam
Ghosh, Kalyan Basu, Sajal Das [UniversityTexas at Arlington, US] |
|
A Novel Packet-Aware Transport Architecture for Enhanced Data Capacity |
Bhawna Gupta, Swarup Acharya [Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, US] |
|
October
5, 2005 [Wednesday], 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
|
Session OS4: Survivability
|
Session Chair:
Dr. Muriel
Medard [Massachusetts Institute of Technology]
|
|
A Novel Shared Segment Protection Method for Guaranteed Recovery Time |
Janos Tapolcai [Budapest University of Technology and Economics,
HU], Pin-Han Ho [University of Waterloo, Canada], Dominique Verchere [Alcatel, FR], Tibor Cinkler [Budapest University of Technology and Economics,
HU] |
|
Differentiated QoS Routing of Restorable Sub-lambda Connections in
IP-over-WDM Networks using a Multi-layer Protection Approach |
Krishanthmohan
Ratnam, Mohan Gurusamy [National University of Singapore, SG], Luying Zhou [Institute for Infocomm Research,
SG] |
|
Dynamic Establishment of Restorable Connections using $p$-Cycle Protection in WDM Networks |
Lu Ruan, Fangcheng Tang [Iowa State University, US] |
|
On Computing Disjoint Paths with Dependent Cost Structure in Optical Networks |
Ajay Todimala,Byrav Ramamurthy, Vinodchandran Variyam [University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US] |
|
October
5, 2005 [Wednesday], 13:30 - 15:00 PM
|
Session OS5: Traffic and Wavelength Grooming
|
Session Chair: Dr. Guido Maier
[CoreCom]
|
|
A Framework for Hierarchical Traffic Grooming in WDM Networks of General Topology |
Bensong Chen, George
Rouskas, Rudra Dutta [North Carolina State University, US] |
|
Analysis of Multi-Hop Traffic Grooming in WDM Mesh Networks |
Wang Yao [University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US], Gokhan Sahin [Miami University, US], Mengke Li, Byrav Ramamurthy [University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US] |
|
Reservation based Wavelength assignment for Sparse groomed Optical WDM Mesh Networks |
Sundar
Subramani, Krishna Sivalingam [University of Maryland, Baltimore County, US] |
|
Adaptive QoS Routing in Dynamic Wavelength-Routed Optical Networks |
Tao Deng, Suresh Subramaniam [The George Washington University, US] |
|
October
6, 2005 [Thursday], 08:30 - 10:00 AM
|
Session OS6: Switching and Routing
|
Session Chair:
Dr. Jitender
Deogan [Univ. of Nebraska - Lincoln]
|
|
Architectures for WDM Benes Interconnection Network with Simultaneous Space-Wavelength Switching Capability |
Haitham
Hamza, Jitender Deogun [University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US] |
|
Uniform vs. Non-uniform Band Switching in WDM Networks |
Li-Wei Chen, Poompat
Saengudomlert, Eytan Modiano [MIT, US] |
|
Sharing Tunable Wavelength Converters in
AWG-based IP Optical Switching Nodes |
Achille Pattavina
[Politecnico di Milano, IT], Marica Rebughini, Antonio Sipone [Corecom, IT] |
|
Output-Controlled Round Robin
(OCRR) Scheduling in Differentiated Services Edge Switches |
Akbar Ghaffar Pour
Rahbar, Oliver Yang [University of Ottawa, CA] |
|
October
6, 2005 [Thursday], 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
|
Session OS7: Network Design and Survivability
|
Session Chair:
Dr. Lu Ruan [Iowa State
Univ.]
|
|
Multiple-Quality of Protection Classes Including Dual-Failure Survivable Services in p-Cycle Networks |
Adil Kodian
[TRLabs, University of Alberta, Canada], Wayne Grover [Univ. of Alberta and
TRLabs, Canada] |
|
Coordinated Survivability in IP-over-Optical Networks with IP-Layer Dual-Homing and Optical-Layer Protection |
Vinod Vokkarane [University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, US], Jianping Wang [Georgia Southern University, US], Jason Jue [University of Texas-Dallas, US] |
|
A GMPLS Based Control Plane Testbed For End-to-end Services |
Guangzhi Li [AT&T Labs - Research, US], Jennifer Yates [AT&T Labs - Research, US], Dongmei Wang [AT&T Labs - Research, US], Panagiotis Sebos [Columbia, US] |
|
Dual-link
Failure Resiliency Through Backup Link Mutual Exclusion |
Amit Chandak,
Srinivasan Ramasubramanian [University of Arizona, US] |
|
October
6, 2005 [Thursday], 13:30 - 15:00 PM
|
Session OS8: Burst and packet Switching
|
Session Chair:
Dr. Chunsheng
Xin [Norfolk State Univ.]
|
|
On Providing Elastic QoS in Optical Burst Switched Networks |
Praveen
Bhamidipati,
Praveen Jayachandran [Indian Institute of Technology Madras, IN],
Siva Ram Murthy [IIT Chennai, IN] |
|
Evaluation of Burst Retransmission in Optical Burst-Switched Networks |
Qiong Zhang [University of Texas at Dallas, US],
Vinod Vokkarane [University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, US], Yuke Wang,
Jason Jue [University of Texas-Dallas, US] |
|
The Streamline Effect in OBS Networks and its Application in Load Balancing |
Minh Hoang Phung,
Kee Chaing Chua, Mohan Gurusamy, Mehul Motani [National University of Singapore,
SG], Tung Chong Wong [Institute for Infocomm Research, SG] |
|
Data Burst Grooming in Optical Burst-Switched Networks |
Farid Farahmand,
Jason Jue [University of Texas-Dallas, US] |
|
October
5, 2005 [Wednesday], 10:00 - 10:45 AM
|
Poster Session
(Optical)
|
|
Dynamic Converter-aware Wavelength Assignment in WDM Networks with Sparse Conversion Capability |
Dzung
Ho-Quang [Information and Communications University (ICU), KR] |
|
A Multi-Threshold Wavelength Allocation Scheme for Fairness Management in WDM Ring Networks |
Kayvan Mosharaf, Jerome Talim,
Ioannis Lambadaris [Carleton University, CA] |
|
A Feedback-Based Contention Resolution Mechanism for Slotted Optical Burst |
Tomohiro Abe, Han Koto, Hiroki Tanida [Kansai University, JP], Choi
Young-Bok [Tongmyong University, KR],Hiromi Okada [Kansai University, JP] |
|
Grooming in SONET-WDM
Rings for Stochastically Varying Traffic |
Gaurav
Bhati, Girish Saraph [Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, IN] |
|
Design of Tunnel-based Protection Schemes in Multigranularity Optical Cross-connect Networks |
Tse Yu Lo, Chien Chen, Ying Yu Chen [National Chiao Tung University,
TW] |
|
A wavelength assignment method for distributed wavelength-routed networks using a circular wavelength-list |
Shin'ichi Arakawa, Yosuke
Kanitani, Murata Masayuki, Ken'ichi Kitayama [Osaka University, JP] |
|
Circular Arc Graph based Algorithms for Routing Scheduled Lightpath Demands in WDM Optical Networks |
Chava Vijaya Saradhi [Institute for Infocomm Research,
SG], Mohan Gurusamy [National University of Singapore, SG] |
|
Cross-Layer Throughput Analysis for Optical Code Labelled GMPLS Networks |
Tamer
Khattab, Hussein Alnuweiri [University of British Columbia, CA] |
|